SEMINAR SCHEDULE

Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday  |  Saturday  |  Sunday

 

Below is the seminar schedule for Wednesday, January 22nd. Please click on a day above to view the seminar schedule for that day. Please check back often for the most up to date schedule.

New this year! Speakers who have their name in orange have their own pages. Click on a speaker name to see a pic, read more about them, and see a video of them in their element.

  WEDNESDAY

Fly Tying Theater

Presented by The Fly Tying Journal

1:00 pm
 

Western Lake Flies

2:00 pm
 

British Columbia – Bull Trout Patterns 2019

3:00 pm
 

Summer Steelhead Flies

  • Jeremiah Houle — Deep Canyon Outfitters
4:00 pm
 

Northwest Beach Fishing Flies

5:00 pm
 

Cutthroat Candy

Blue Theater

Presented by The Bulletin

12:30 pm
 

Dialing in Dick Nite Spoons

1:30 pm
 

Trophy Steelhead Fishing: How to Develop Your Strategy

2:30 pm
 

Pulling Plugs for Salmon and Steelhead

3:30 pm
 

Halibut Fishing 2019

4:30 pm
 

Creating the Complete Salmon and Steelhead Angler

  • Ty Wyatt — Northwest Steelhead Junkies
5:30 pm
 

Walleye Fishing Tactics: Where-How-When

  • Ed Iman — Ed Iman Guide Service
6:30 pm
 

What to Expect for Columbia River Spring Salmon

Green Theater

Presented by The Bulletin

1:00 pm
 

Survival Basics

2:00 pm
 

DIY NW Backcountry Hunting

3:00 pm
 

Improve Your Elk Calling Strategies

4:00 pm
 

Becoming a Better Big Game Hunter

5:00 pm
 

Turkey Hunting 101

6:00 pm
 

The Answer to Bird Dog Difficulties : Q&A

7:00 pm
 

Learning New Elk Calling Techniques

Red Theater

Presented by The Bulletin

Walleye Alley

presented by Bi-Mart

12:30 pm
 

Beginning Walleye Techniques

  • Cody Herman — Day One Outdoors
  • Jarod Higginbothem — Yakima Bait
1:30 pm
 

Walleye in the Dalles Pool below the John Day Dam

2:30 pm
 

All-Around Walleye Catching Techniques

3:30 pm
 

Walleye Fishing Tactics for McNary Pool and Tri-Cities

4:30 pm
 

Spring Walleye Tactics for the Basin

  • Shelby Ross — Walleye Expert
5:30 pm
 

Lower Columbia River Walleye Trolling Techniques

  • Jack GlassTeam Hook Up Guide Service
6:30 pm
 

Winter Walleye Tactics for Success

Camp Cooking
Horse and Mule Packing

Presented by Steens Wilderness Adventures

1:00 pm
 

Horse and Mule Packing – Improved Techniques

4:00 pm
 

Horse and Mule Packing – Improved Techniques

Garmin Tech Center

presented by Garmin (These seminars are only available at the Washington Sportsmen’s Show and Pacific Northwest Sportsmen’s Show)

1:00 pm
 

Using Your Garmin Marine Electronics to Find Fish

  • Anthony Gangone — Regional Training Specialist
3:00 pm
 

In-Reach – Learn GPS & Navigation

  • Chris Spencer — Regional Training Specialist
3:30 pm
 

Fishing with Panoptix

4:30 pm
 

Using Your Garmin Marine Electronics to Find Fish

  • Anthony Gangone — Regional Training Specialist
6:00 pm
 

Discussing the New Garmin G3 Charts

  • Richard Baker — West Coast Sales Manager
Fly Casting Pond

(These seminars are only available at the Washington Sportsmen’s Show and Pacific Northwest Sportsmen’s Show)

1:00 pm
 

Learning & Understanding Fly Casting Basics

2:00 pm
 

Curve Casts to Catch Fish

3:00 pm
 

Improve Your Fly Casting Skills

4:00 pm
 

The Roll Cast

Fly Fishing Theater

(These seminars are only available at the Washington Sportsmen’s Show and Pacific Northwest Sportsmen’s Show)

12:30 pm
 

Saltwater Beach Fishing – Puget Sound Style

1:30 pm
 

Stonefly Hatch on the Deschutes River

  • Jeremiah Houle — Deep Canyon Outfitters
2:30 pm
 

Tongass Forest – SE Alaska: Steelhead Fishing

3:30 pm
 

Centerpin 101

4:30 pm
 

How to Catch Big Bass on Fly Rods

5:30 pm
 

Advanced Lake Fishing Techniques

6:30 pm
 

Fly Fishing the Big Three – PMD’s, Trico’s & BWO’s

Backyard Barbeque

These seminars are only available at the Pacific Northwest Sportsmen’s Show

Outdoor Cooking Competition

These seminars are only available at the Washington Sportsmen’s Show

1:00 pm
 

Introduction to the Smoking Technique

2:00 pm
 

Introduction to Dutch Oven Cooking

3:00 pm
 

Tips and Tricks for Grilling

4:00 pm
 

Making Sausage – From Grinding to Stuffing

5:00 pm
 

The Essential Knowledge for Cooking the Perfect Steak

6:00 pm
 

Game Birds Competition Turn-in & Presentation

7:00 pm
 

Elk Competition Turn-in & Presentation

Kayak Fishing Pavilion

presented by Garmin (These seminars are only available at the Washington Sportsmen’s Show and Pacific Northwest Sportsmen’s Show)

1:30 pm
 

How to Pick a Fishing Kayak

  • John Jackson — American Outdoor
2:30 pm
 

Introduction to Kayak Fishing

3:30 pm
 

Introduction to Competitive Kayak Fishing

4:30 pm
 

Kayak Essentials for Fishing Kayaks

  • Dave Hoffman — Next Adventure
5:30 pm
 

In’s and Out’s of Inflatable Kayak Fishing

  • Dave Scadden — North Fork Outdoors
Bait Rigging

These seminars are only available at the Pacific Northwest Sportsmen’s Show

*Seminar schedule is subject to change without notice. Changes in the schedule will not result in a refund at the show. An updated list will be available at show time.