SEMINAR SCHEDULE

Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday  |  Saturday  |  Sunday

 

Below is the seminar schedule for Wednesday, February 6th. Please click on a day above to view the seminar schedule for that day. 

New this year! Speakers who have their name in orange have their own pages. Click on a speaker name to see a pic, read more about them, and see a video of them in their element.

  WEDNESDAY

Fly Tying Theater

Presented by The Fly Tying Journal

12:00 pm
 

Spring Stonefly Patterns

1:00 pm
 

Euro Nymphs

2:00 pm
 

New Patterns for Stillwaters

3:00 pm
 

Extended Body Flies

4:00 pm
 

Jig Nymph Fly Patterns

5:00 pm
 

Basic Leeches

6:00 pm
 

Tasty Terrestrials for Big Water

Blue Theater

Presented by The Bulletin

11:30 am
 

Walleye Fishing Tactics: Where-How-When

  • Ed Iman — Ed Iman Guide Service
12:30 pm
 

Breaking Down Your River

1:30 pm
 

Trophy Steelhead Fishing: How-to Develop Your Strategy

2:30 pm
 

Buoy 10 Tip & Techniques with Brad’s Super Bait & Cut Plugs

3:30 pm
 

Navigating the NEW Electronic System

  • ODFW — Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife
4:30 pm
 

Creating the Complete Salmon Steelhead Angler

  • Ty Wyatt — Northwest Steelhead Junkies
5:30 pm
 

Buoy 10 Fishing

6:30 pm
 

Targeting Kokanee

Green Theater

Presented by The Bulletin

11:00 am
 

Upland Bird Dog: Start to Finish

12:00 pm
 

Black Bear Hunting – Spring and Fall

1:00 pm
 

Learning New Elk Calling Tactics

2:00 pm
 

Trophy Black Tail Hunting

3:00 pm
 

Public Land Duck Hunting in Oregon: Plan Your Season 

4:00 pm
 

Cold Weather and Cold Water Survival

5:00 pm
 

Spring Turkey Hunting 101

  • Jody Smith
6:00 pm
 

Improve your D-I-Y elk calling skills

7:00 pm
 

DIY Public Land Hunts

Red Theater

Presented by The Bulletin

Walleye Alley

presented by Bi-Mart

12:00 pm
 

Tactics for McNary Pool & Tri-Cities Area

1:00 pm
 

Trolling for Walleye in the Dalles Pool below John Day Dam

2:00 pm
 

Winter Walleye Techniques for Success

3:00 pm
 

Spring Walleye Tactics in the Columbia Basin

  • Shelby Ross — Walleye Expert
4:00 pm
 

Lower Columbia River Walleye Trolling Techniques

5:00 pm
 

Basic Walleye Fishing Techniques

6:00 pm
 

Big River Walleye: Jigs & Rigs

Camp Cooking
Horse and Mule Packing

Presented by Steens Wilderness Adventures

2:00 pm
 

Horse and Mule Packing Techniques

  • Steen’s Wilderness Adventures — Horse & Mule Packing
5:00 pm
 

Horse and Mule Packing Techniques

  • Steen’s Wilderness Adventures — Horse & Mule Packing
Garmin Tech Center

presented by Garmin (These seminars are only available at the Washington Sportsmen’s Show and Pacific Northwest Sportsmen’s Show)

11:30 am
 

Mid & Upper River Side Scanning & Locating Fish

12:30 pm
 

Using Your Garmin Marine Electronics to Find Fish

  • Aaron Bronson — Regional Training Specialists
2:30 pm
 

In- Reach – Learn GPS and Navigation

  • Chris Spencer — Regional Training Specialist
3:30 pm
 

Inland Lake Application with Kokaneekid

4:30 pm
 

Using Your Garmin Marine Electronics to Find Fish

  • Aaron Bronson — Regional Training Specialists
6:30 pm
 

Discussing the New Garmin G3 Charts

  • Richard Baker — West Coast Sales Manager
Fly Casting Pond

(These seminars are only available at the Washington Sportsmen’s Show and Pacific Northwest Sportsmen’s Show)

12:00 pm
 

Fly Fishing Know-How

2:00 pm
 

Fly Casting Start-to-Finish

4:00 pm
 

Curve Cast to Catch Fish

6:00 pm
 

Building Blocks of Fly Casting

Fly Fishing Theater

(These seminars are only available at the Washington Sportsmen’s Show and Pacific Northwest Sportsmen’s Show)

12:00 pm
 

Fly Fishing Central Oregon’s Lake & Rivers

1:00 pm
 

Advanced Lake Fly Fishing Techniques

2:00 pm
 

Fly Fishing Central Oregon’s Lakes

3:00 pm
 

Fly Fishing Montana: A Year of Different Rivers

  • John Way — The Tackle Shop
4:00 pm
 

Tongass Forest – SE Alaska: Steelhead Fishing

5:00 pm
 

Stillwater Presentations Made Easier

6:00 pm
 

The Anatomy of the Cast

7:00 pm
 

Public Land Creek Fishing in Central Washington

Backyard Barbeque

These seminars are only available at the Pacific Northwest Sportsmen’s Show

12:00 pm
 

Grilled Melon, Stuffed Pork Loin & BBQ’d Ice Cream

  • Rick Browne — "Just Que It"
1:00 pm
 

Ken’s Cuisine

  • Ken Davis — GrillWorks
2:00 pm
 

Chicken Lollipops

  • Ken Davis — GrillWorks
3:00 pm
 

Bulgogi, Tequila Sweet Potatoes & BBQ’ed Ice Cream

  • Rick Browne — "Just Que It"
4:00 pm
 

Da Shootz Beer Brined Rabbit & Happy Hour!

  • Jill Ramseier — Executive Chef at Deschutes Brewery
5:00 pm
 

Venison Bacon Wraps with Potatoes and Onions

6:00 pm
 

Chicken Fajitas

  • Bethy Rossos — Chef, Teacher, TV Host, Huntress - Camp Cooking presenter
Outdoor Cooking Competition

These seminars are only available at the Washington Sportsmen’s Show

Kayak Fishing Pavilion

presented by Garmin (These seminars are only available at the Washington Sportsmen’s Show and Pacific Northwest Sportsmen’s Show)

Bait Rigging

These seminars are only available at the Pacific Northwest Sportsmen’s Show

11:30 am
 

Scotty Downriggers Made Easy

  • Terry Bennett
12:30 pm
 

Tuna Trolling and Swimbaits

  • Dockside Charters
1:30 pm
 

Buoy 10 Time Tide and Tackle

  • Kelly Short — Penn
2:30 pm
 

Run and Gun Tuna

  • Battle Fish with Oportunaty
3:30 pm
 

Kokanee Tactics

  • Terry Bennett
4:30 pm
 

Bottom Fish Inshore and Mid Water

  • Dockside Charters
5:30 pm
 

Spring Salmon

6:30 pm
 

Live Bait, Irons, and Jack Poles

  • TreFin

*Seminar schedule is subject to change without notice. Changes in the schedule will not result in a refund at the show. An updated list will be available at show time.