Seminar Schedule


Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday  |  Saturday  |  Sunday

Below is the seminar schedule for Wednesday, January 22nd.  Please click on a day above to view the seminar schedule for that day. Please check back often for the most up to date schedule.

 

Wednesday, January 22

Fly Casting Pond
    1:00 PM FFF/Don Simonson Intro to Basic Fly Casting
    2:00 PM FFF/Jim Higgins How to Improve Your Distance
    3:00 PM Arnie Gidlow Montana Guide Casting Tips
    5:00 PM FFF/Don Simonson Advanced Fly Casting Techniques
Fly Tying
 sponsored by:
1:00 PM Jim Teeny Variations of the Teeny Nymph
2:00 PM Kelly Laatsch Upper Columbia River Fly Patterns
3:00 PM Pat Blackwell Jigs for Salmon & Steelhead: Beyond the Basics
4:00 PM Jim Higgins Tying Tube Flies
5:00 PM Denny Rickards Improved Stillwater Patterns
6:00 PM Arnie Gidlow Adding Living Characteristics
7:00 PM Jack Mitchell Yakima Skwala
Fly Fishing Theater
12:30 PM Mark Hieronymus Fly Fishing the Tongass, AK
1:30 PM Arnie Gidlow Fly Fishing Spring Creeks and Tailwaters
2:30 PM Denny Rickards Stillwater Presentations
3:30 PM Jack Mitchell The Yakima: A River for All Seasons
4:30 PM Kelly Laatsch Upper Columbia River, BC – Big River/Big Trout
5:30 PM Peter Kummerfeldt Making Water Safe to Drink
6:30 PM Jim Teeny How To Fly Fish for Salmon
Blue Theater 
12:30PM Terry Rudnick Halibut Fishing 2014
1:30 PM Tom Nelson Triple Threat Salmon Angling
2:30 PM Brad Hole/Hobie Cat Kayak Fishing Basics for the Pacific Northwest
3:30 PM Anton Jones Lake Chelan Kokanee & Lake Trout
4:30 PM Gary Loomis The RightTool for the Job – Selecting Rods
5:30 PM Loren Dunbar Basic Bead Fishing
6:30 PM Bob Kratzer Advanced Float Techniques for Steelhead
Green Theater
1:00 PM Glen Berry Public Land: D I Y Elk Calling & Hunting the West
2:00 PM Scott Haugen Field Dressing & Skinning Big Game
3:00 PM Peter Kummerfeldt Wilderness Medicine
4:00 PM RJ Marquart Your Dogs First Hunting Season: Do’s & Don’ts
5:00 PM Ed Shelby Baiting Blacktail
6:00 PM Cal Eilrich Getting Started in Cowboy Fast Draw
7:00 PM Dan Kloer Calling Elk for Archery & Rifle Seasons
Steelhead River
1:00 PM Jack Mitchell Fly Fishing Steelhead Swing & Nymph Tactics
2:00 PM Bob Kratzer Plugging Techniques for Salmon & Steelhead
3:00 PM Jack Glass Advanced Bobber Fishing for Winter Steelhead
4:00 PM Doug Saint-Denis Jig Fishing for Steelhead
5:00 PM Scott Haugen/ Mike Perusse 3 Ways to Fish a Steelhead Hole
6:00 PM Tom Nelson Reading Water
Warm Water Seminar Series & Demo Tank
1:00 PM Chris Ferry Smallmouth Tactics
2:00 PM Johnnie Candle Artificial Lures for Walleye
3:00 PM Nick Barr 5 Ways to Use a Senko Lure
4:00 PM Michael Gibney Jerkbaits for Bass
5:00 PM Marc Marcantonio Understanding Dropshotting
6:00 PM Ron Hobbs Swimming Jigs For Bass
Lowrance Learning Center
2 – 3:30 PM Jeff Boyer/Jack Findleton Finding Fish with Today’s New Features
5 – 6:30 PM Jeff Boyer/Jack Findleton Finding Fish with Today’s New Features
Camp Cooking
1:00 PM Tiffany Haugen Camp Pizza
2:00 PM Herb Good Salmon:  Filleting, Grilling, Canning and Smoking
3:00 PM Cee Dub Dutch Oven:  Getting Started
4:00 PM Tiffany Haugen Wild Game Cooking Tips
5:00 PM Herb Good Outdoor Cooking: Quick & Easy
6:00 PM Cee Dub Dutch Oven: Quick & Simple Main Dishes
Horse and Mule Packing
2:00 PM Aaron Burkhart Horse and Mule Packing
5:00 PM Aaron Burkhart Horse and Mule Packing

 

*Seminar schedule is subject to change without notice.  Changes in the schedule will not result in a refund at the show. An updated list will be available at show time.