Seminar Schedule


Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday  |  Saturday  |  Sunday

Below is the seminar schedule for Saturday, January 25th.  Please click on a day above to view the seminar schedule for that day. Please check back often for the most up to date schedule.

 

Saturday, January 25

Fly Casting Pond
11:00 AM FFF/Don Simonson Intro to Basic Fly Casting
1:00 PM FFF/Jim Higgins How To Improve Your Distance
3:00 PM Arnie Gidlow Using Your Rod More Effectively
5:00 PM FFF/Don Simonson Intro to Basic Fly Casting
Fly Tying
 sponsored by:
12:00 PM Kelly Laatsch Beginning Fly Tying
1:00 PM Denny Rickards Improved Stillwater Patterns
2:00 PM Jack Mitchell Super Muddler
3:00 PM Pat Blackwell Jigs for Salmon & Steelhead
4:00 PM Jim Higgins Flies fo the Puget Sound
5:00 PM Jim Teeny Variations of the Teeny Nymph
6:00 PM Pat Blackwell New Steelhead Flies with Motion
Fly Fishing Theater
11:30 AM Jack Mitchell The Yakima: A River for All Seasons
12:30 PM Peter Kummerfeldt Wilderness Medicine
 1:30  PM Arnie Gidlow Fly Fishing Spring Creeks & Tailwaters
 2:30  PM Jim Teeny How to Select the Right Fly Lines
 3:30  PM Kelly Laatsch Lake Fly Fishing Techniques
 4:30  PM Denny Rickards Stillwater Presentations
 5:30  PM Mark Hieronymus Fly Fishing the Tongass, AK
 6:30  PM Arnie Gidlow Techniques for Unique Photos
Blue Theater
10:30 AM Brad Hole/Hobie Cat Kayak Fishing Basics for the Pacific Northwest
11:30 AM Gary  Loomis The Right Tool for the Job – Selecting Rods
12:30 PM Buzz Ramsey Catching Spring Chinook
1:30 PM Tom Nelson Dirty Downrigger Tricks
2:30 PM Ed Iman Trout Fishing For Kids
3:30 PM Terry Rudnick Halibut Fishing 2014
4:30 PM Todd Switzer/Kayak Academy Kayak Fishing the Puget Sound & Beyond
5:30 PM Del Stephens Albacore Tuna:  Gear & Techniques
6:30 PM Loren Dunbar/Hevi-Beads Basic Bead Fishing
Green Theater
11:00 AM Dan Kloer Calling Elk for Archery & Rifle Seasons
12:00 PM Glen Berry Public Land: D I Y Elk Calling & Hunting the West
1:00 PM Scott Haugen Field Dressing & Skinning Big Game
2:00 PM Ed Shelby Baiting Blacktails
3:00 PM Cal Eilrich Getting Started in Cowboy Fast Draw
4:00 PM Peter Kummerfeldt Wilderness Medicine
5:00 PM RJ Marquart Your Dogs First Hunting Season: Do’s & Don’t
6:00 PM Nathan Brence Effective Backcountry Hunting Gear & Techniques
Steelhead River
11:00 AM Tom Nelson Reading Water
12:00 PM Jim Teeny Fly Fishing Presentations
1:00 PM Bob Kratzer Plugging Techniques for Salmon & Steelhead
2:00 PM Jack Glass Advanced Bobber Fishing for Winter Steelhead
3:00 PM Doug Saint-Denis Drift Fishing Artificial Eggs for Steelhead
4:00 PM Buzz Ramsey Proven Methods for Steelhead
5:00 PM Jack Mitchell Fly Fishing Steelhead Swing & Nymph Techniques
6:00 PM Scott Haugen/ Mike Perusse 3 Ways to Fish a Steelhead Hole
Warm Water Demo Tank
11:00 AM Nick Barr Crankbait Central
12:00 PM Marc Marcantonio Catch Big Bass
1:00 PM Ron Hobbs Small Lake Basics
2:00 PM Johnnie Candle Artificial Lures for Wallye
3:00 PM Jarred Walker Dropshotting Finesse Fishing
4:00 PM Nick Barr 5 Ways to  Use a Senko Lure
5:00 PM Chris Ferry Smallmouth Tactics
6:00 PM Michael Gibney Jerkbaits for Bass
Lowrance Learning Center
11:30 – 1 Jeff Boyer/Jack Findleton Finding Fish with Today’s New Features
2 – 3:30 Jeff Boyer/Jack Findleton Finding Fish with Today’s New Features
5 – 6:30 Jeff Boyer/Jack Finddleton Finding Fish with Today’s New Features
Camp Cooking
11:00 AM Cee Dub Dutch Oven: Quick & Simple Main Dishes
12:00 PM Tiffany Haugen Camp Pizza
1:00 PM Herb Good Salmon:  Filleting, Grilling, Canning and Smoking
2:00 PM Cee Dub Dutch Oven: Getting Started
3:00 PM Tiffany Haugen Wild Game Cooking Tips
4:00 PM Herb Good Outdoor Cooking: Quick & Easy
5:00 PM Cee Dub Dutch Oven:  Breads & Desserts
6:00 PM Tiffany Haugen Camp Pizza
Horse and Mule Packing
12:00 PM Aaron Burkhart Horse and Mule Packing
4:00 PM Aaron Burkhart Horse and Mule Packing
Ice Sculpturing Demo (space 1-outside)
1:00 PM Joaquin Quezada Ice Sculpture Demonstration

 

*Seminar schedule is subject to change without notice.  Changes in the schedule will not result in a refund at the show. An updated list will be available at show time.