Seminar Schedule


Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday  |  Saturday  |  Sunday

Below is the seminar schedule for Friday, January 24th.  Please click on a day above to view the seminar schedule for that day. Please check back often for the most up to date schedule.

 

Friday, January 24

Fly Casting Pond
1:00 PM Arnie Gidlow Montana Guide Casting Tips
2:00 PM FFF/Don Simonson Advanced  Fly Casting Techniques
3:00 PM Jim Higgins How To Improve Your Distance
5:00 PM FFF/Don Simonson Intro to Basic Fly Casting
Fly Tying 
 sponsored by:
1:00 PM Jim Higgins Tube Flies
2:00 PM Jack Mitchell Yakima Skwala
3:00 PM Arnie Gidlow Adding Living Characteristics
4:00 PM Jim Teeny Variations of the Teeny Nymph
5:00 PM Denny Rickards Improved Stillwater Patterns
6:00 PM Pat Blackwell Bass & Panfish Flies:  Feathers,Hair, and Foam
7:00 PM Kelly Laatsch Fly Tying with Foam
Fly Fishing Theater
12:30 PM Jim Teeny How to Fly Fish for Salmon
  1:30 PM Denny Rickards Stillwater Presentations
  2:30 PM Kelly Laatsch Cutthroat Dreams: BC’s Elk, St Mary & Bull Rivers
  3:30 PM Jack Mitchell The Best of Eastern Washington Steelhead & Trout
  4:30 PM Peter Kummerfeldt Procuring Wild Foods
  5:30 PM Arnie Gidlow Techniques for Unique Photos
  6:30 PM Mark Hieronymus Fly Fishing the Tongass, AK
Blue Theater
12:30 PM Anton Jones Lake Chelan Kokanee & Trout Fishing
1:30 PM Bob Kratzer Advanced Float Fishing for Steelhead
2:30 PM Tom Nelson Fishing the San Juan Islands
3:30 PM Eric Winther Columbia River Pikeminnow -Fi$hing for Dollar$
4:30 PM Buzz Ramsey Catching Spring Chinook
5:30 PM Bard Hole/Hobie Cat Kayak Fishing Basics for the Pacific Northwest
6:30 PM Del Stephens Albacore Tuna: Working the Iron
Green Theater
1:00 PM Scott Haugen Field Dressing & Skinning Big Game
2:00 PM Peter Kummerfeldt Making Water Safe to Drink
3:00 PM Cal Eilrich Getting Started in Cowboy Fast Draw
4:00 PM Ed Shelby Baiting Blacktails
5:00 PM John Aldrich Extreme Weather Wall Tenting
6:00 PM Glen Berry Public Land: D I Y Elk Calling & Hunting the West
7:00 PM RJ Marquart Your Dogs First Hunting Season: Do’s & Don’ts
Steelhead River
1:00 PM Tom Nelson Reading Water
2:00 PM Buzz Ramsey Proven Methods for Steelhead
3:00 PM Doug Saint-Denis Jig Fishing for Steelhead
4:00 PM Scott Haugen/ Mike Perusse 3 Ways to Fish a Steelhead Hole
5:00 PM Jack Mitchell Fly Fishing Steelhead Swing & Nymph Techniques
6:00 PM Bob Kratzer Plugging Techniques for Salmon & Steelhead
Warm Water Demo Tank
1:00 PM Johnnie Candle Artificial Lures for Walleye
2:00 PM Chris Ferry Smallmouth Tactics
3:00 PM Jarred Walker Dropshotting Finesse Fishing
4:00 PM Nick Barr Crankbait Central
5:00 PM Ron Hobbs Swimming Jigs for Bass
6:00 PM Marc Marcantonio Jerkbaits & Crankbaits
Lowrance Learning Center
2 – 3:30 PM Jeff Boyer/Jack Findleton Finding Fish with Today’s Features
5 – 6:30 PM Jeff Boyer/Jack Findleton Finding Fish with Today’s Features
Camp Cooking
1:00 PM Cee Dub Dutch Oven:  Breads & Desserts
2:00 PM Tiffany Haugen Wild Game Cooking Tips
3:00 PM Herb Good Salmon:  Filleting, Grilling, Canning and Smoking
4:00 PM Cee Dub Dutch Oven: Quick & Simple Main Dishes
5:00 PM Tiffany Haugen Camp Pizza
6:00 PM Herb Good Outdoor Cooking: Quick & Easy
Horse and Mule Packing
2:00 PM Aaron Burkhart Horse and Mule Packing
5:00 PM Aaron Burkhart Horse and Mule Packing

 

*Seminar schedule is subject to change without notice.  Changes in the schedule will not result in a refund at the show. An updated list will be available at show time.